Malden takes second Semoball Cup in three years

Monday, July 16, 2018
Photo by Fred Lynch, staff
The Semoball Cup is presented to Malden High School at the Semoball Awards Saturday, July 14, 2018 at the River Campus in Cape Girardeau.

Three one-run victories during a state championship run and a few inches in track and field vaulted Malden to the top of the 2018 Semoball Cup standings.

The Green Wave claimed the Cup for a second time in three years, edging defending champ Notre Dame in the closest finish of the five-year award presented Saturday night at the Semoball Awards.

“I think it shows the tradition we’ve established at our school,” Malden senior Jackson Wilson said. “We take pride in our athletics and put a lot of heart into everything we do.”

While Malden’s baseball team earned the program’s first state championship and the track and field team featured a pair of individual state champions, none of the Green Wave teams finished with a losing record.

Notre Dame, a three-time Cup champion, had two teams reach a championship game while the girls golf team defended its state title. The Bulldogs also featured three individual state champions and 13 all-state performances.

The winner is determined by a point system that uses a school’s overall winning percentage plus bonus points for advancement in postseason play for both team and individual sports that are honored at the Semoball Awards.

Schools large and small are able to compete against each other for the Cup because the formula determining the points weighs a school’s chance of advancement. At the heart of the formula is a school’s overall winning percentage.

Last year saw Notre Dame post the highest point total at 182.66 while winning by the smallest margin at 4.79 points.

This time, Malden edged Notre Dame by 4.38 points — 157.36 to 152.98 — with St. Vincent (142.63), Oran (130.31) and Hayti (128.71) following.

Six of the top nine schools won a state championship.

The Green Wave won the MSHSAA Class 3 baseball title with a 9-8 win over Strafford in the championship game after opening the state playoffs with a pair of one-run wins, surviving the quarterfinals in extra innings.

To reach the playoffs, Malden first had to overcome a five-run deficit with four innings left in the District 2 semifinal, rallying past Clearwater 7-6 on a walk-off hit, then beat Doniphan in the final 9-5 with a seven-run fourth inning to pull ahead for good.

Malden’s Aylexus Leshay won the MSHSAA Class 2 triple jump title by 2 1/2 inches while Jackson Wilson won the shot put at state by 1-foot, 8 3/4-inches.

If any of those three things don’t happen, the Cup returns to Notre Dame.

The Bulldogs also could have overtaken Malden with just one more postseason win. Notre Dame featured five district champions and two more that finished as runner-ups.

Notre Dame featured individual state champions in Carly Pujol in the pole vault, Riley Burger in the long jump while Sarah Bell earned medalist honors at state golf.

The biggest difference between Malden and Notre Dame was overall team winning percentage with the Green Wave finishing nearly 10 points higher. Malden teams were a combined 117-39-1.

St. Vincent won a state title in girls soccer while the cross country program featured a pair of top-6 finishes at state with an individual state champion in Trevor Lukefahr’s 400-meter title.

Oran’s baseball team won a state title as the Eagles placed fourth in the Cup standings a year after placing third.

Hayti returned to the top 10 as the boys basketball team played for a state title, losing by a point in overtime, and the boys track team finished sixth at state with a pair of individual champions among six all-state performances. The Indian won the 4x200 relay won.

Cape Central led the area with 18 all-state performances with six individual state champions, all on the state championship boys swim team that defended its title, as the Tigers ended up seventh in the Cup standings for a second straight year.

Neelyville, which won a state title in girls basketball, placed ninth.

Caruthersville finished sixth as its girls track team placed third at state and featured a pair of individual champions. Saxony Lutheran was eighth in the standings as the boys soccer team finished fourth at state along with a pair of individual champions.


CUP STANDINGS

The Semoball Cup is presented to the school with the most successful season based on a formula that takes into account the combined winning percentage of all sports teams (WIN) plus bonus points for advancement in postseason play for both teams (POST) and individuals (IND). The bonus points are divided by the number of teams a school fields. Here are the standings with previous rankings from 2017:

FINAL WIN POSTSEASON INDIVIDUAL TOTAL LY

1. Malden 74.52 45.83 37.00 157.36 13

2. Notre Dame 64.76 37.22 51.00 152.98 1

3. St. Vincent 59.03 35.00 48.60 142.63 5

4. Oran 74.31 56.00 0.00 130.31 3

5. Hayti 48.54 26.67 53.50 128.71 8

6. Cape Central 50.00 5.0.0 71.13 126.13 7

7. Caruthersville 38.94 7.14 81.00 127.08 14

8. Saxony Lutheran 64.58 27.86 24.71 117.15 15

9. Neelyville 64.34 51.25 — 115.59 27

10. Jackson 67.57 25.56 19.88 113.00 6

11. Eagle Ridge 76.09 33.75 — 109.84 9

12. Bloomfield 39.84 10.00 47.00 96.84 25

13. Chaffee 70.94 23.00 0.67 94.61 30

14. Bernie 73.48 11.25 — 84.73 23

15. Dexter 63.01 14.38 3.00 80.38 17

16. Van Buren 62.60 1.25 16.25 80.10 2

17. Advance 61.94 18.00 0.00 79.94 12

18. Oak Ridge 46.00 8.75 23.00 77.75 49

19. Kennett 53.59 15.00 6.25 74.84 16

20. Scott Central 44.44 26.67 0.50 71.61 20

21. Poplar Bluff 58.82 4.50 6.43 69.75 21

22. Cooter 59.05 8.75 — 67.80 33

23. Charleston 40.82 22.14 4.00 66.96 10

24. Sikeston 49.12 10.50 5.75 65.37 18

25. Risco 55.45 8.75 — 64.20 19

26. Doniphan 55.86 8.00 0.00 63.86 42

27. Clearwater 52.78 10.00 1.00 63.78 51

28. Portageville 54.55 7.50 — 62.05 22

29. Kelly 38.41 16.67 3.50 58.57 40

30. Perryville 55.19 1.88 0.60 57.67 39

31. Ellington 42.66 12.50 1.00 56.16 28

32. Gideon 46.46 7.50 — 53.96 26

33. East Prairie 49.07 1.00 3.50 53.57 35

34. East Carter 48.41 0.00 2.50 50.91 36

35. Meadow Heights 49.55 0.00 1.00 50.55 44

36. North Pemiscot 47.62 1.67 — 49.29 38

37. Westwood Baptist 49.06 0.00 — 49.06 50

38. Scott City 40.88 5.83 1.00 47.71 29

39. New Madrid Central 40.94 5.00 1.50 47.44 46

40. Twin Rivers 45.40 1.00 — 46.40 24

41. Campbell 44.20 1.00 — 45.20 37

42. Woodland 41.80 1.00 1.75 44.55 11

43. South Pemiscot 43.41 1.00 — 44.41 32

44. Zalma 42.39 0.00 2.00 44.39 48

45. Puxico 38.10 6.00 — 44.10 41

46. Greenville 41.22 1.00 1.50 43.72 31

47. Naylor 41.86 1.25 — 43.11 45

48. Senath-Hornserville 42.86 0.00 0.00 42.86 34

49. Leopold 39.36 1.25 2.00 42.61 43

50. Delta 39.47 0.00 2.22 41.70 47

51. Clarkton 37.04 0.00 — 37.04 53

52. Holcomb 28.70 1.25 — 29.95 54

53. Delta-Deering 29.69 0.00 — 29.69 52

54. Richland 16.22 0.00 6.00 22.22 56

55. Bell City 19.32 0.00 0.00 19.32 4

56. Southland 16.67 0.00 — 16.67 55

57. Marquand-Zion 3.13 0.00 0.00 3.13 57

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: