[Nameplate] Fair ~ 77°F  
High: 92°F ~ Low: 73°F
Monday, Aug. 29, 2016

Malden, Saxony, Doniphan and Puxico advance to consolation semifinals at BCT

Saturday, December 29, 2012

(Photo)
Staff Photo by Dustin Ward
Malden's Malik Perkins prepares to penetrate against Richland's Nick Daniels. [Order this photo]
BLOOMFIELD, Mo. - The consolation semifinals are set at the Bloomfield Christmas Tournament following quarterfinal action in the consolation bracket Friday.

No. 13 seeded Puxico collected a 59-57 upset-win against No. 12 seeded Dexter in Game 1 Friday.

No. 14 seeded Saxony Lutheran upset No. 11 seeded Van Buren 59-58 in Game 2.

No. 10 seeded Doniphan hammered No. 15 seeded East Prairie 90-52 in Game 3.

No. 8 seeded Malden edged No. 16 seeded Richland 67-60 in Game 4.

Malden will take on Puxico in the first consolation semifinal Saturday at 1 p.m. Saxony Lutheran will square off against Doniphan in the second consolation semifinal Saturday at 2:30 p.m.

Weather permitting the consolation championship is scheduled for Monday at 2:30 p.m.

View box scores for the consolation quarterfinal games below:


No. 10 Doniphan 90, No. 15 East Prairie 52

EPS 10 18 13 11 - 52

DHS 24 26 24 16 - 90

EAST PRAIRIE (52) - Seth Johnson 8, Seth Bays 11, Dustin Bryars 15, Brett Ellis 2, Mack Marcum 4, Damion Tipler 12. FG 20, FT 8/15, F 14. (3-pointers: Johnson 2, Bays 1, Bryars 1. Fouled out: none)

DONIPHAN (90) - Dakota Mooney 16, Brett Hale 4, Seth Gettings 14, Austin Ivy 7, Brian Patterson 39, Ryan Daniel 4, Wyatt Eaton 6. FG 36, FT 10/15, F 15. (3-pointers: Mooney 4, Patterson 2, Eaton 2. Fouled out: none)


No. 14 Saxony Lutheran 59, No. 11 Van Buren 58

SLS 20 6 12 21 - 59

VBS 13 12 8 25 - 58

SAXONY LUTHERAN (59) - Zach Beal 9, Logan Sprandel 7, Brandon Fritsche 4, Taylor Richmond 1, Gabe Bohnert 18, Hunter Coe 7, Jack Lake 13. FG 20, FT 16/34, F 25. (3-pointers: Beal 1, Coe 1, Lake 1. Fouled out: Beal, Sprandel)

VAN BUREN (58) - Austin Chilton 6, Shawn Burteshi 8, Dusty Parson 19, Tyler Griffin 20, Alex Golaszewski 5. FG 19, FT 17/31, F 25. (3-pointers: Burteshi 2, Parson 1. Fouled out: Levi Hogan, Chilton)


No. 13 Puxico 59, No. 12 Dexter 57

PHS 18 18 11 12 - 59

DHS 11 10 20 16 - 57

PUXICO (59) - Jacob Plunkett 13, Trent Stafford 6, Austin Tiechman 6, Josh Harp 13, Tim Hancock 8, Zach Tucker 13. FG 20, FT 16/33, F 17. (3-pointers: Plunkett 3. Fouled out: Tucker)

DEXTER (57) - Chase Young 20, Nick Noble 5, D.J. Dowdy 15, Austin Aldridge 2, Brad Potts 15. FG 23, FT 9/20, F 25. (3-pointers: Noble 1, Dowdy 1. Fouled out: Ryan Joyner, Jordan Miller)


No. 8 Malden 67, No. 16 Richland 60

RHS 13 11 12 24 - 60

MHS 6 26 14 21 - 67

RICHLAND (60) - Skyler Harper 3, Jesse Barnes 6, Nick Daniels 10, Marcus Grayson 13, Richard Forshee 28. FG 24, FT 8/24, F 16. (3-pointers: Barnes 1, Daniels 2, Grayson 1. Fouled out: none)

MALDEN(67) - Malik Perkins 21, Gunner Jones 4, Jeremy Jones 6, Edwin Hale 2, Cortez Dobbins 24, Romello McCoy 10. FG 26, FT 14/22, F 16. (3-pointers: Dobbins 1. Fouled out: none)



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: