[Nameplate] Fair ~ 54°F  
High: 69°F ~ Low: 47°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Eight basketball teams from southeast Missouri included in latest MBCA state rankings

Thursday, December 27, 2012

(Photo)
Staff Photo by Dustin Ward
Hayti's Frankie Burden Jr. prepares to shoot a free throw earlier this season. Hayti received votes in the latest state basketball rankings.
Eight semoball.com teams are ranked in the top 10 in their respective class in the latest state basketball rankings provided by the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association.

The undefeated Leopold boys are ranked No. 8 in Class 1. The defending state champion Scott County Central boys are ranked No. 10 in Class 1.

The unbeaten Bernie boys are ranked No. 3 in Class 2. The Advance boys are ranked No. 9 in Class 2.

The defending state champion Charleston boys are ranked No. 3 in Class 3. The undefeated Sikeston boys are ranked No. 1 in Class 4.

The Saxony Lutheran girls, which won the Kelso Holiday Classic at the Show Me Center last week are ranked No. 9 in Class 3. The Dexter girls, which won the 16-team Lady Royals Classic and a tournament in Paragould, Ark., in December, are ranked No. 8 in Class 4.

No teams from Dunklin County or Pemiscot County are state ranked. The Caruthersville boys, Hayti boys and South Pemiscot boys received votes in the state rankings.

View complete rankings for all classes below:


Boys Basketball Poll

The MBCA/MOsports Basketball poll is selected by a panel of coaches representing each of the 8 districts and each of the five Missouri basketball classes.

CLASS 1

1. South Iron (8-0)

2. Drexel (5-0)

3. Glasgow (7-0)

4. Meadville (8-0

5. Eminence (6-0)

6. Fair Play (8-0)

7. North Andrew (7-0)

8. Leopold (7-0)

9. Braymer (6-1)

10. Scott County Central (4-4)

others receiving votes: Oak Ridge, Ridgeway, Marion County, Mound City

CLASS 2

1. Billings (6-1)

2. West Platte (8-0)

3. Bernie (6-0)

4. Iberia (9-0)

5. Salisbury (6-1)

6. Canton (8-0)

7. Sacred Heart (6-0)

8. Crane (7-1)

9. Advance (6-1)

10. Gallatin (8-0)

others receiving votes: Hayti, Elsberry, South Harrison, South Pemiscot,

CLASS 3

1. Madison Prep (7-0)

2. Maplewood (8-1)

3. Charleston (6-1)

4. John Burroughs (7-0)

5. Higginsville (6-0)

6. Fatima (5-0)

7. St. James (8-0)

8. Clever (9-0)

9. Strafford (4-1)

10. Southern Boone (6-1)

others receiving votes: Lutheran North, Hollister, Caruthersville, Cuba, Hogan Prep, St. Pius X (KC), Summit Christian

CLASS 4

1. Sikeston (8-0)

2. Lafayette (St. Joseph) (6-0)

3. Mexico (7-0)

4. Duchesne (3-0)

5. Westminster Christian Academy (4-2)

6. Liberty North (5-2)

7. Republic (5-1)

8. Center (6-2)

9. Moberly (6-0)

10. Hillsboro (6-0)

others receiving votes: Hillcrest, Webb City, Harrisonville, Grandview (KC),

CLASS 5

1. CBC (5-2)

2. Nixa (4-1)

3. Lee's Summit West (3-1)

4. Blue Springs South (5-0)

5. Hickman (8-1)

6. DeSmet (5-1)

7. Parkview (6-0)

8. Rockhurst (3-2)

9. Liberty (6-1)

10. Ladue (5-2)

others receiving votes:


Girls Basketball Poll

The MBCA/MOsports Basketball poll is selected by a panel of coaches representing each of the 8 districts and each of the five Missouri basketball classes.

CLASS 1

1. Walnut Grove (5-1)

2. North Mercer (5-0)

3. Wellington Napoleon (6-0)

4. North Andrew (7-0)

5. Marion County (5-1)

6. Chamois (5-1)

7. Montrose (6-0)

8. Weaubleau (6-0)

9. Mound City (8-0)

10. Dadeville (5-0)

others receiving votes: Naylor, Glasgow, Polo, Norborne, Chadwick, Jefferson,

CLASS 2

1. Sturgeon (5-1)

2. Crocker (6-0)

3. Silex (8-0)

4. Maysville (7-1)

5. Seymour (7-1)

6. Sparta (7-0)

7. Archie (8-0)

8. Marionville (4-1)

9. Crane (5-0)

10. New Haven (6-3)

others receiving votes: Salisbury, Crest Ridge, Scotland County, North Platte, Purdy,

CLASS 3

1. Hermann (7-1)

2. Ash Grove (7-0)

3. St. James (9-0)

4. Principia (6-2)

5. Trenton (8-0)

6. North Callaway (8-0)

7. Monroe City (8-0)

8. California (6-2)

9. Saxony Lutheran (5-1)

10. Lutheran (St. Charles) 7-1

others receiving votes: O'Hara, Lawson, Mountain Grove, Fair Grove, Licking

CLASS 4

1. Incarnate Word Academy (6-0)

2. Republic (4-0)

3. West Plains (6-0)

4. Sullivan (6-0

5. Westminster Christian Academy (5-1)

6. Pleasant Hill (5-2)

7. Miller Career Academy (6-1)

8. Dexter (7-1)

9. Webb City (6-2)

10. St. Charles (9-0)

others receiving votes: St. Clair, Kirksville, Notre Dame de Sion, Carthage, Lafayette (St. Joe), Windsor (Imperial)

CLASS 5

1. St. Joseph's Academy (4-0)

2. Rock Bridge (6-1)

3. Blue Springs (4-1)

4. Truman (7-0)

5. Nixa (6-1)

6. Ozark (5-2)

7. Ursuline (6-1)

8. Nerinx Hall (6-1)

9. Parkway South (6-1)

10. Parkway North (5-1)

others receiving votes: Liberty



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: