[Nameplate] Rain Fog/Mist ~ 61°F  
Flash Flood Watch
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

H.S. hoops roundup: semfinal matches set at Bulldog Classic and Campbell Invitational varsity tournaments

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

(Photo)
Staff Photo by Dustin Ward
Hayti's Kenyatte Brookes pushes the ball past the Senath-Hornersville defense Monday night at the South Pemiscot High School Gymnasium.
BULLDOG CLASSIC BOYS QUARTERFINALS

The top four seeds advanced to the semifinals of the 8-team Bulldog Classic varsity boys basketball tournament Monday night.

Top-seeded Caruthersville beat No. 8 seeded North Pemiscot 103-76, No. 4 seeded South Pemiscot defeated No. 5 seeded Clarkton 69-39, No. 2 seeded Hayti cruised past No. 7 seeded Senath-Hornersville 73-45 and No. 3 seeded Gosnell, Ark., outscored sixth-seeded Gideon by 23 points in the second half on its way to an 80-51 victory.

Caruthersville will take on South Pemiscot in the first championship semifinal Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. Hayti will play Gosnell in the second championship semifinal Tuesday at 8:30 p.m. Both games will be played at the South Pemiscot High School Gymnasium.

North Pemiscot will take on Clarkton in the first consolation semifinal Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. Senath-Hornersville will play Gideon in the second consolation semifinal Tuesday at 8:30 p.m. Both games will be played at South Pemiscot Multi-Purpose Facility.

View Monday's quarterfinal box scores below:

No. 1 Caruthersville 103, No. 8 North Pemiscot 76

NPS 20 18 19 19 - 76

CHS 21 21 31 30 - 103

NORTH PEMISCOT (76) - Jake Watkins 18, Christian Wilson 16, Matt Babb 13, Dalton Rinehart 20, Jawon Johnson 8, Ryan Mills 1. FG 24, FT 22/36, F 11. (3-pointers: Watkins 2, Wilson 1, Rinehart 3. Fouled out: Johnson)

CARUTHERSVILLE (103) - Jamal Johnson 11, Steven Rodgers 16, Tevin Hunt 7, Jerod Shachilford 2, Jeremy Grant 6, Cortez Gooden 2, Myron Woods 2, Darrell Monroe 42, Tyler Grissom 14. Team 1. FG 47, F/T 6/9, F 28. (3-pointers: Johnson 1, Rodgers 1, Hunt 1. Fouled out: Gissom)

No. 4 South Pemiscot 69, No. 5 Clarkton 39

CHS 7 8 19 5 - 39

SPS 20 16 21 12 - 69

CLARKTON (39) - Marco Alvarado 7, Dylan White 4, Dennis Amos 1, Tyler Jones 4, Antron Jones 17, Jerry Kinnon 1, Reid Morgan 5. FG 15, FT 4/11, F 18. (3-pointers: Alvarado 1, Morgan 1, A. Jones 3. Fouled out: Amos)

SOUTH PEMISCOT (69) - Anton Wilbourn 7, Logan Carter 6, Seth Harris 23, Anthony Primer 17, Jaleel Johnson 2, Collin Gilmore 2, Jacob Trammel 14. FG 30, FT 5/17, F15. (3-pointers: Trammel 4. Fouled out: Gilmore)

No. 2 Hayti 73, No. 7 Senath-Hornersville 45

SHS 4 12 15 14 - 45

HHS 19 24 16 14 - 73

SENATH-HORNERSVILLE (45) - Zach Johnson 3, Kyle Moore 24, Shane Crawford 3, Allen Gonzales 3, Austin Autry 10, Alex Oltman 2. FG 19, F/T 3/18, F 11. (3-pointers: Moore 3. Gonzales 1. Fouled out: none)

HAYTI (73) - Maurion Newbill 29, Micheal Thomas 6, Karnard Humes 4, Austin Watkins 6, Demetrius Luster 16, Frankie Burden 12. FG 33, F/T 5/14, F 14. (3-pointers: Newbill 2. Fouled out: none)

No. 3 Gosnell, Ark. 80, No. 6 Gideon 51

GID 8 19 11 13 -51

GOS 18 15 30 17 -- 80

GIDEON (51) -- J.C. Newson 5, Corey Goin 9, Blake Buchanan 26, Will Rudd 3, Zach Ingram 8. FG 17, FT 13/16, F 11. (3-pointers: Goin 2, Buchanan 2. Fouled out: none)

GOSNELL (80) -- Tre Howe 31, Richard Razor 10, Tevin Real 8, Rod Jones 10, Will Rose 8, Kenny Martin 2, Cody Day 4, Allen Montezuma 5. Terrence Anderson 2. FG 36, FT 6/16, F 17. (3-pointers: Howe 2. Fouled out: none)


CAMPBELL BOYS INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

CAMPBELL, Mo. - The top-seeded Bernie Mules and fourth-seeded Twin Rivers Royals advanced to the semifinals of the 8-team Campbell Invitational varsity boys basketball tournament Monday night.

Bernie defeated No. 8 seeded Campbell 77-32 Monday. Twin Rivers edged fifth-seeded Puxico 62-56.

Bernie will play Twin Rivers in the semifinals Thursday at 6 p.m.

Campbell will take on Puxico in a consolation semifinal Tuesday at 4:30 p.m. Championship quarterfinal games slated for Tuesday at Campbell are No. 2 seeded Holcomb vs. No. 7 seeded East Prairie at 6 p.m. and No. 3 seeded Risco vs. No. 6 seeded Bloomfield at 7:30 p.m.

View a box score for the Bernie-Campbell game below:

No. 1 Bernie 77, No. 8 Campbell 32

CHS 10 8 9 5 -32

BHS 21 26 22 8 -- 77

CAMPBELL (32) -- Lance Dell 7 , Chris Vaughn 12, Joey Boggett 7, Matt Goodnight 2, Chris Gunter 2, Cody Belcher 2. FG 10, FT 9/13, F 11. (3-pointers: Vaughn 2, Boggett 1. Fouled out: none)

BERNIE (77) -- Landon Woods 8, BJ Jennings 13, Troy Kirkpatrick 14, Justin Stanfield 9, David Baker 26, Joey Walker 1, Brad Freed 1, Sam Turner 5. FG 29, F/T 13/21, F 12. (3-pointers: Kirkpatrick 3, Stanfield 2. Fouled out: none)

No. 4 Twin Rivers 62, No. 5 Puxico 56

Box score not available at press deadline.


BULLDOG CLASSIC GIRLS QUARTERFINALS

The semifinals are set at the 8-team Bulldog Classic varsity girls basketball tournament.

No. 5 seeded Kennett collected a 44-38 upset-win against fifth-seeded Senath-Hornersville in a quarterfinal game Monday.

Top-seeded New Madrid County Central beat No. 8 seeded Caruthersville 69-9, No. 2 seeded South Pemiscot cruised past seventh-seeded Campbell 63-22 and No. 3 Portageville defeated No. 6 seeded Malden 54-29 in quarterfinal action Monday.

New Madrid County Central will take on three-time defending champion Kennett in the first championship semifinal Tuesday at 4 p.m. South Pemiscot will play Portageville in the second championship semifinal Tuesday at 7 p.m. Both games will be played at the South Pemiscot High School Gymnasium.

Caruthersville will play Senath-Hornersville in the first consolation semifinal Tuesday at 4 p.m. and Malden will take on Campbell in the second consolation semifinal Tuesday at 7 p.m. Both games will be played at South Pemiscot Multi-Purpose Facility.

View Monday's box scores below:

No. 1 New Madrid County Central 69, No. 8 Caruthersville 9

CHS 2 2 3 2 - 9

NMCC 25 25 13 6 - 69

CARUTHERSVILLE (9) - Shaunquell Grant 4, Nikita Hunt 2, Cheyenne Collins 2, M. Jackson 1. FG 4, FT 1/5, F 13. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

NEW MADRID COUNTY CENTRAL (69) - Shanterra Waters 3, Dallas Campbell 2, Amirah Ruff 4, Keisha Rainer 8, Whitney Williams 7, Banesha Childers 18, Karen McGloson 9, Rashaunda Summers 12, Octavia Smith 6. FG 29, FT 11/18, F 8. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

No. 5 Kennett 44, No. 4 Senath-Hornersville 38

KHS 13 9 10 12 - 44

SHS 11 11 3 13 - 38

KENNETT (44) - Jenny Lockhert 6, Kaytlyn Parker 5, Darby Sparks 6, Logan Vaughan 4, Anna Kay Hilburn 5, Lara Abmeyer 2, Rausheda Rose 2, Kenna Hounihan 8, Kate Shetley 4, Sara Sibenhuener 2. FG 18, FT 7/14, F 17. (3-pointers: Hilburn 1. Fouled out: none)

SENATH-HORNERSVILLE (38) - Taylor Clifton 8, Rachel Tom 17, MaKenzie Cantrell 2, Briana Kempf 7, Kenna Crawford 2, Tori Brown 2. FG 15, FT 8/17, F 9. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

No. 2 South Pemiscot 63, No. 7 Campbell 22

CHS 10 3 9 0 - 22

SPS 21 27 9 6 -63

CAMPBELL (22) -- Taylor Cochran 1, Hannah Davis 6, Alyssa Everett 7, Johanna Nelson 4, Hayley Thacker 4. FG 8, FT 5/16, F 10. (3-pointers: Everett 1. Fouled out: none)

SOUTH PEMISCOT (63) -Alli Fultz 8, Leslie Dent 8, Carrie Shepherd 23, Madison Nenley 2, Alisha Campbell 19, Natalie Crockett 2, Michalea Mays 1. FG 24, FT 10/13, F 12. (3-pointers: Shepherd 3, Dent 2. Fouled out: none)

No. 3 Portageville 54, No. 6 Malden 29

Box score not available at press deadline.


Comments
Note: The nature of the Internet makes it impractical for our staff to review every comment. If you feel that a comment is offensive, please Login or Create an account first, and then you will be able to flag a comment as objectionable. Please also note that those who post comments on dddnews.com may do so using a screen name, which may or may not reflect a website user's actual name. Readers should be careful not to assign comments to real people who may have names similar to screen names. Refrain from obscenity in your comments, and to keep discussions civil, don't say anything in a way your grandmother would be ashamed to read.

As promised, there was no moral victory for S-H against Hayti.

-- Posted by taxpayer parent on Tue, Nov 27, 2012, at 12:41 PM


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

Related subjects