[Nameplate] Fair ~ 55°F  
High: 78°F ~ Low: 52°F
Thursday, Apr. 24, 2014

Week 9 Kennett football Players of the Week, Kennett to open playoffs at Ste. Genevieve

Thursday, October 25, 2012

(Photo)
Staff Photo by Dustin Ward
Kennett National Bank's John Patton (middle) presents a football to Kennett's No. 5 Harold Weeden (left) and No. 32 Ridge Diffine (right). Weeden and Diffine were selected Players of the Week in Kennett's Week 9 game at East Prairie. Kennett beat East Prairie 42-8 in Week 9. Kennett will play its Class 3 district opener at Ste. Genevieve Thursday at 7 p.m. [Order this photo]
District football tournaments will begin Thursday in southeast Missouri.

Kennett has received the No. 8 seed in Class 3, District 1. Kennett will play at top-seeded Ste. Genevieve Thursday at 7 p.m. Kennett enters the contest with a 1-8 record and Ste. Genevieve is 8-1.

Caruthersville and Malden are the top-seeds in Class 2, District 1. No. 1 seeded Caruthersville (6-2) will host No. 8 seeded East Prairie (0-9) Thursday at 7 p.m. Second-seeded Malden (7-2) will host No. 7 seeded St. Pius X (2-7) Thursday at 7 p.m.

Portageville (8-1) is the top-seed in Class 1, District 1. It will host eighth-seeded Cabool Friday at 7 p.m. Fifth-seeded Hayti (3-5) will travel to play at fourth-seeded St. Vincent (5-4) Thursday at 7 p.m. in a Class 1, District 1, quarterfinal contest.

Winners of first-round district football games will play again on Oct. 31. Losers of first-round district football games are eliminated from postseason play.

View the final district football standings and first-round matchups for all football programs in southeast Missouri below:

MSHSAA District Football Playoffs

Class 5, District 1

1. Jackson 6-2 (41.46 pts.)

2. Summit 6-3 (38.63)

3. Fox 4-5 (35.78)

4. Vianney 4-6 (33.39)

5. Poplar Bluff 5-4 (30.01)

6. Seckman 2-7 (20.82)

Thursday's Games

No. 5 Poplar Bluff at No. 4 Vianney, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Seckman at No. 3 Fox, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Vianney-Poplar Bluff winner at No. 1 Jackson, 7 p.m.

Fox-Seckman winner at No. 2 Summit, 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 5

Championship, 7 p.m.


Class 4, District I

1. Sikeston 8-1 (45.11 pts.)

2. Hillsboro 7-2 (40.29)

3. North County 6-3 (34.92)

4. Cape Central 3-6 (33.08)

5. Festus 5-4 (32.38)

6. Farmington 3-6 (27.95)

7. DeSoto 3-6 (24.28)

8. Perryville 3-6 (21.55)

Thursday's Games

No. 8 Perryville at No. 1 Sikeston, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Festus at No. 4 Cape Central, 7 p.m.

No. 7 DeSoto at No. 2 Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Farmington at No. 3 North County, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Semifinals, 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 5

Championship, 7 p.m.


Class 3, District 1

1. Ste. Genevieve 8-1 (44.96 pts.)

2. Park Hills Central 7-2 (44.19)

3. Fredericktown 5-4 (39.35)

4. Potosi 3-6 (27.91)

5. New Madrid Central 3-6 (27.43)

6. Dexter 1-8 (21.82)

7. Lift for Life 0-9 (18.91)

8. Kennett 1-8 (16.53)

First Round

No. 8 Kennett at No. 1 Ste. Genevieve, Thurs. 7 p.m.

No. 5 New Madrid Central at No. 4 Potosi, Fri. 7 p.m.

No. 7 Lift For Life at No. 2 Park Hills Central, Thur. 6 p.m.

No. 6 Dexter at No. 3 Fredericktown, Thurs. 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Semifinals, 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 5

Championship, 7 p.m.


Class 2, District 1

1. Caruthersville 6-2 (45.31 pts.)

2. Malden 7-2 (42.34)

3. Charleston 7-2 (41.78)

4. Jefferson 4-4 (33.08)

5. Scott City 4-4 (31.39)

6. Grandview 4-5 (26.99)

7. St. Pius X 2-7 (21.30)

8. East Prairie 0-9 (14.75)

Thursday's Games

No. 8 East Prairie at No. 1 Caruthersville, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Scott City at No. 4 Jefferson, 7 p.m.

No. 7 St. Pius X at No. 2 Malden, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Grandview at No. 3 Charleston, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Semifinals, 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 5

Championship, 7 p.m.


Class 1, District 1

1. Portageville 7-1 (51.63)

2. Valle Catholic 7-2 (51.15)

3. Thayer 5-4 (42.09)

4. St. Vincent 5-4 (40.40)

5. Hayti 3-5 (33.41)

6. Chaffee 3-6 (31.38)

7. Crystal City 2-7 (28.53)

8. Cabool 0-9 (24.15)

First Round

No. 8 Cabool at No. 1 Portageville, Fri. 7 p.m.

No. 5 Hayti at No. 4 St. Vincent, Thurs. 7 p.m.

No. 7 Crystal City at No. 2 Valle Catholic, Thurs. 7 p.m.

No. 6 Chaffee at No. 3 Thayer, Thurs. 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Semifinals, 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 5

Championship, 7 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.

Related subjects