[Nameplate] Fair ~ 60°F  
High: 82°F ~ Low: 61°F
Monday, May 4, 2015

Delta Fair adult art contest winners announced

Sunday, September 30, 2012

Winners in the Adult Art Show have been announced by Delta Fair officials.

Categories included Oil,Acrylic and Any media. Each category consisted of different classes which included still life, landscape/seascape, figure study, animals, and abstract, graphic arts, black and white, color and colored pencil. Prize money distributed include first place, $30, second place, $22, and third place, $15.

The winners are as follows:

Oil, Class Still Life, Lot 1:

* Mike Alsup, Blytheville, Ark., first place;

Oil, Class landscape, Lot 2:

* Mike Alsup, Blytheville, first place;

Oil, Class Seascape, Lot 2:

* Tom Johnson, Kennett, Mo., second place;

Acrylic, Class landscape, Lot 5:

* Darrell Roberts, Kennett, first place;

Acrylic, Class seascape, Lot 5:

* Tom Johnson, Kennett, second place;

Acrylic, Class seascape, Lot 5:

* Betty Looney, Kennett, third place;

Any Media, Class Figure Study, Lot 13:

* Kimberly Shaw, Kennett, first place;

Any Media, Class Animals, Lot 14:

* Michelle Pennington, Caruthersville, Mo., first place;

* Mike Alsup, Blytheville, second place;

* Michelle Pennington, Caruthersville, third place;

Any Media, Class Abstract, Lot 15:

* Star Johnson, Kennett, first place;

Any Media, Class 16:

* Dorothy Darty, Kennett, first place;

* Yenifer Sanchez, Senath, Mo., first place;

* Donna Mikel, Kennett, second place;

* Steven Sokoloff, Kennett, second place;

* Lacinda Anderson, Kennett, third place;

* Brittany Luppy, Kennett, third place;

* Alisha Wayne, Kennett, third place;

* Angie Battles, Kennett, third place;

* J.W. Brewer, Kennett, third place;

* David Gibbons, Kennett, third place;

* Robert Ellison, Kennett, third place;

* Melinda Lance, Kennett, third place;

* Vickey Hollowall, Kennett, third place;

* Ray Wicker, Kennett, third place;

* Roger Reece, Kennett, third place;

* Alexis Lively, Kennett, third place;

* Donald Gambling, Kennett, third place;

* Danny Dillon, Kennett, third place;

* Martha Donaldson, Kennett, third place;

* Sara Wright, Kennett, third place;

Graphic Arts, Black and White, Lot 17B:

* Yenifer Sanchez, Senath, first place;

* Billie Marler, Kennett, second place;

* Billie Marler, Kennett, third place;

Graphic Arts, Color, Lot 17C:

* Mark Ricks, Campbell, Mo., first place;

* Brian Jackson, Kennett, second place;

Graphic Arts, Colored pencil, Lot 17D:

* David Mason, Senath, first place;

* Brian Jackson, Kennett, second place.

Best of Show was awarded to Yenifer Sanchez of Senath, Mo. Cash prize for Best of Show was $37.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: