[Nameplate] Fair ~ 81°F  
High: 83°F ~ Low: 71°F
Saturday, Aug. 30, 2014

Ribbons awarded to Delta Fair Baby Photo Contest winners

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

(Photo)
Owen Fortner, above, son of Christy and Billy Fortner of Tallapoosa, Mo., was named Overall Best of Show Winner in the 2009 Delta Fair Baby Photo Contest. See additional winner photographs on page 14.

Photo provided

After reviewing hundreds of entries, the winners of the 2009 Delta Fair Baby Photo Contest were chosen, and have recently been announced to the public, with the Overall Best of Show Winner being Owen Fortner, son of Christy and Billy Fortner of Tallapoosa, Mo.

In the Girls 0-3-months-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Ella Kate Waynick, daughter of Leah Jo and Aaron Waynick of Kennett;

(Photo)
Best of Show Multiples winner - Cruz and Callie Duffel, children of Jerrad and Tara Duffel of Hornersville, Mo.

Photos provided

* Second Place - Sophia Edmonston, daughter of Caley and Aaron Edmonston of Hornersville, Mo.;

* Third Place - Mollie Coomer, daughter of Andrea and Joel Coomer, of Pollard, Ark.;

* Honorable Mention - Caroline French, daughter of Chad and Keri French, of Nashville, Tenn.

(Photo)
Best of Show Girls - Maleigh Lemings, daughter of Spencer and Kari Lemings of Gideon, Mo.
In the Girls 3-6-months-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Chloe Brown, daughter of Dennis and Kristal Brown of Holcomb, Mo.;

* Second Place - Kinley Glasgow, daughter of Joey and Christy Glasgow of Paragould, Ark.;

(Photo)
Trenton Young, son of Jerrod and Priscilla Young of Kennett
* Third Place - Ivy Claire Benson, daughter of Dustin and Nicole Benson of Qulin, Mo.;

* Honorable Mention - Lynnley Kay Patterson, daughter of Dustin and Courtney Patterson of Kennett.

In the Girls 6-months-to-1-year-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Emily Warne, daughter of Josh and Blake Warne of Cordova, Tenn.;

* Second Place - Katen Swims, daughter of Josh and Kristen Swims of Wardell, Mo.;

* Third Place - Reece Jackson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Bradley Jackson of Trumann, Ark.;

* Honorable Mention - McKinley Mansfield, daughter of Mark and Magen Mansfield of Holcomb.

In the Girls 1-to-2-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Taylor Rittenberry, daughter of Sam and Dawn Rittenberry of Braggadocio, Mo.;

* Second Place - Ava Kate Smith, daughter of Jay and Emily Smith of Steele, Mo.;

* Third Place - Landynn Hodges, daughter of Matt and Brooke Hodges of Kennett;

* Honorable Mention - Lacey Rae McCulloch, daughter of Bert and Ashley McCulloch of Steele, Mo.;

In the Girls 2-3-years-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Kayla Bradley, daughter of Neal and Kristi Bradley of Kennett;

* Second Place - Gabi Harmon, daughter of Michael and Holli Harmon of Kennett;

* Third Place - Emma Karnes, daughter of Tommy and Leah Karnes of Hornersville, Mo.;

* Honorable Mention - Addy Mae Seagraves, daughter of Josh and Amy Seagraves of Benton, Ark.

In the Girls 3-4-years-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Brooklyn McCormick, daughter of Matt and Christy McCormick of Blytheville, Ark.;

* Second Place - Kaetlyn Reece Danley, daughter of Chris and Mindy Danley of Kennett;

* Third Place - Presley Conder, daughter of Greg and Diane Conder of Kennett;

* Honorable Mention - Julia Levine, daughter of Brian and Ashley Levine of Wardell, Mo.

In the Girls 4-5-years-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Adaline Medley, daughter of Michael and Kelly Medley of Holcomb, Mo.;

* Second Place - Libbey Callis, daughter of Jeremy and Kristin Callis of Kennett;

* Third Place - Annie Robertson, granddaughter of Dennis and Darlene Robertson of Kennett;

* Honorable Mention - Jules Gurley, daughter of Aaron and Kim Gurley of Kennett.

In the Girls 5-years-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Madison Morgan, daughter of Chad and Shannon Morgan of Hornersville, Mo.;

* Second Place - Lauren Fortner, daughter of Billy and Christy Fortner of Tallapoosa, Mo.;

* Third Place - Anelle Harris, daughter of Darren and Malinda Harris of Kennett;

* Honorable Mention - Macy New, daughter of Aaron and Dora New of Kennett.

In the Twin Girls category, the winners are:

* First Place - Lillianna and Isabella Wilson, daughters of Chris and Danielle Wilson of Holcomb, Mo.;

* Second Place - Kayleigh and Lizzy Turk, daughters of Suzana Long and James Turk of Cape Girardeau, Mo.;

* Third Place -Ella and Kennedy Shell, daughters of Justin and Amy Shell of Poplar Bluff, Mo.;

* Honorable Mention - Olivia and Elyse Wilcoxson, daughters of Doug and Melanie Wilcoxson of Kennett.

In the Boys 0-3-months-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Cole Thomas Gurley, son of Tommy and Jaime Gurley of Kennett;

* Second Place - Riley Kelley, son of Chris Kelley and Shala Stone of Hayti, Mo.;

* Third Place - Brady Stone, son of B.J. and Terri Stone of Portageville, Mo.;

* Honorable Mention - Maxwell Glenn Wilcoxson, son of Douglas and Melanie Wilcoxson of Kennett.

In the Boys 3-6-months-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Lane Davis, son of Heather and Ed Davis of Kennett;

* Second Place - Kaden Boone, son of Kaylyn and Scotty Boone of Caruthersville, Mo.;

* Third Place - Wesley Wallace, son of Michael and Kara Wallace of Kennett;

* Honorable Mention - Dylan Bellomy, son of Sarah Thompson and Justin Bellomy of Kennett.

In the Boys 6-months-to-1-year-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Cohen Henfling, son of Jason and Tara Henfling of Kennett;

* Second Place - Christian Hare, son of Suzan and Chris Hare of Oxford, Miss.;

* Third Place - Parker Gurley, son of Phil Dee and Connie Gurley of Kennett;

* Honorable Mention - Charlie Rickman, grandson of Ron and Laura Rickman of Kennett;

In the Boys 1-2-years-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Carson Luye, son of Melissa and Brian Luye of Bragg City, Mo.;

* Second Place - Bryce McNabb, son of Daniel and Brandy McNabb of Kennett;

* Third Place - Cannon Driskill, son of Josh and Laura of Gobler, Mo.;

* Honorable Mention - Ethan Hardee, son of Kevin and Ericca Hardee of Kennett.

In the Boys 2-3-years-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Spencer Goff, son of Jessica Goff of Gobler, Mo.;

* Second Place - Will Davis, son of Heather and Ed Davis of Kennett;

* Third Place - Alex Fisher, son of Al and Mandy Fisher of Kennett;

* Honorable Mention - Eli Griggs, son of Felicia Griggs of Kennett.

In the Boys 3-4-years-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Caleb Duncan, son of Gerry and Cassie Duncan of Kennett;

* Second Place - Jadie Morton, son of Josh and Tricia Morton of Steele, Mo.;

* Third Place - Tristan Hall, son of Ben and Tiffany Hall of Kennett;

* Honorable Mention - Jake Byrd, son of Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Byrd of Blytheville, Ark.

In the Boys 4-5-years-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Dayton Cogburn, son of Donald and Jody Cogburn of Hornersville, Mo.;

* Second Place - Dax Sutton, son of Jarrod and Mandy Sutton of Kennett;

* Third Place - Conner Patterson, son of Jobeth Goff and Jeff Patterson of Hornersville, Mo.;

* Honorable Mention - Hunter Lawrence, son of Tim and Jennifer Lawrence of Kennett.

In the Boys 5-years-old category, the winners are:

* First Place - Braden Williams, son of Michael and Ashley Williams of Senath, Mo.;

* Second Place - Ayden Tidd, son of Jill and Jim Tidd of Kennett;

* Third Place - Nate Rhew, son of Jeff and Nikki Rhew of Kennett;

* Honorable Mention - Tannner Duncan, son of Gerry and Cassie Duncan of Kennett.

In the Twin Boys and Girls category, the winners are:

* First Place - Reilly and Austin Wilburn, children of Phillip and Monica Wilburn of Kennett;

* Second Place - Lorelie and David Williams, children of Tim and Julie Crowder of Kennett;

* Third Place - Dyson and Kinlee Strickland, children of Anson and Stephanie Strickland of Kennett;

* Honorable Mention - Aiden and Alison Garner, children of Melissa and Mark Garner of Gideon, Mo.

In the Multiples category, the winner was:

* First Place - Caylee, Hayden, and Peyton Lewis, children of Chris and Sonya Lewis of Kennett.

Best of Show winners include:

* Girls - Maleigh Lemings, daughter of Spencer and Kari Lemings of Gideon, Mo.;

* Boys - Trenton Young, son of Jerrod and Priscilla Young of Kennett;

* Multiples - Cruz and Callie Duffel, children of Jerrad and Tara Duffel of Hornersville, Mo.

The Baby Photo Contest will be on display through Saturday, Oct. 3., at the Youth Building on the Delta Fair Grounds.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.